For a comprehensive search of the research literature use one or more of the key databases (below).
The databases will provide information about articles and papers, but often they do not include the PDFs of the articles. You can use the QConnect service to link to the full-text of articles and papers in the library's subscriptions.
Please note: The key databases cover many more items than are included in the Library's subscriptions. If you find a paper which you cannot access online because the library doesn't subscribe to it, you may be able to request a copy via the Inter-Library Loans service.
SciFindern is an extensive database of chemical literature. Use it to find journal articles and patent records, as well as chemical substances and reactions. You can search by topic, author, or substances by name. Alternatively, use the editor to draw chemical structures, substructures, or reactions. Produced by Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS)
Please note: You must register for a personal SciFindern account. Please use a computer on the Queen's University network to complete the registration. Alternatively, use the following link and sign in with your QUB ID card details, prior to registering your account:
Register: SciFindern account registration link
Access SciFindern
Help and support:
Further help and user guides:
Scopus is the world's largest bibliographic and citation database. It covers nearly 20,000 academic journals from chemistry, chemical engineering and other science and engineering subjects. Scopus is great for finding up to date academic journal articles and conference papers. It is a good complement to the Web of Science database.
Access Scopus
The makers of Scopus provide a range of online video tutorials explaining the features and functionality of this database, including:
The Web of Science is an extensive bibliographic and citation database. It covers key academic journals from chemistry, chemical engineering and other science and engineering subjects. The Web of Science is a great source of information on academic journal articles and conference papers. It is a good complement to Scopus.
Access Web of Science
Web of Science Core Collection: Quick Reference Guide (PDF)
The makers of Web of Science provide a range of video tutorials on YouTube, explaining the features and functionality of this database, including:
The Ei Compendex Backfile is useful when you need to find older journal articles and conference papers, which were published between 1884 and 1969. It covers all areas of engineering and includes papers which are not listed in Scopus or the Web of Science. Search Scopus or the Web of Science if you need to find more recent papers.
Access Ei Compendex Backfile via the Engineering Village platform (tick the Ei Backfile box)
The library subscribes to a range of business databases which can be useful when you need to research commercial aspects of chemistry or chemical engineering:
Business Source Premier provides access to articles from more than 2,000 business journals and it also includes case studies, company information, SWOT analyses and market research literature. PDFs of many indexed sources are available for download.
Access Business Source Premier
ABI/Inform Global is a comprehensive business database providing access to a wide range of journals and working paper series. PDFs of many indexed sources are available for download.
Access ABI/Inform Global
Many of the resources on this page are subscription databases.
On-campus, students and staff will usually have free guest user access.
To access databases from off-campus:
Please note: the EThOS service is currently unavailable due to a cyber-attack.
Contact your subject librarian Irene Bittles (email: i.bittles@qub.ac.uk ; tel: 028 9097 6277) or have a look at the library's E-Resource access and troubleshooting guide