Skip to Main Content

Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Subject guide for all QUB Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences students and staff

Welcome to the Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences subject guide

This subject guide connects you to your Subject Librarian, and provides direct links to key databases, and video guides relevant to QUB Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences students and staff.

Subject Librarian support 

Richard Fallis
028 9097 8900 
Email

Photo of Richard Fallis Subject Librarian for Medicine Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences standing in the Medical Library

Richard Fallis, Subject Librarian for Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences, provides training and support to QUB students and staff, on accessing Library resources, searching databases, and using EndNote. He is unable to provide support with assignment or dissertation/thesis writing, statistical tools, or Covidence/Rayyan.

One-to-one/small group tutorials

Lasting up to 1 hour, tutorials may be scheduled to cover Library basics, database searching, and managing references using EndNote. To schedule a tutorial, please email Richard.

Before booking a tutorial, students should, if possible:

  • Attend an online group training session on databases and/or EndNote (see below)
  • View database video guides at: https://libguides.qub.ac.uk/medicinedentistrybiomedicalsciences/databases
  • Have a clear search question, list of concepts and keywords - please consult your supervisor about these
  • Provide, in advance, a copy of an Ovid MEDLINE ALL or Ovid Embase search - use Ovid's Share Search History tools (highlighted in screenshot below)

Screenshot of the search history section of an Ovid database, with the Share Search History tools highlighted in green in the bottom right corner of the search history.

Screenshot of the search history section of an Ovid database, with the Share Search History tools highlighted in green at the bottom right of the search history.

 
Large group sessions

These are usually timetabled sessions organised by staff in the School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences. If you are a module co-ordinator, and would like to incorporate a Library training session into your module, please email Richard.

 
Databases and EndNote: online group training sessions

Richard Fallis runs regular database and EndNote training sessions that students and staff are welcome to attend. These training sessions are delivered online via MS Teams and are recorded for accessibility purposes.

To register for any of the sessions below, please email Richard.

Ovid databases (with a focus on MEDLINE ALL)

Web of Science Core Collection and Scopus 

EndNote for reference management

Sessions will resume in September 2024

Other training and support

 
Essay writing and statistics support

Unfortunately, the Library is unable to offer essay writing or statistics support.

Undergraduate students should contact the QUB Learning Development Service for support in these areas:

Postgraduate students should contact the QUB Graduate School:

In addition, all undergraduate and postgraduate students at Queen's can get statistics support from the EPS Mathematics & Statistics Helpdesk (MASH):

Open research and publication fee queries

Student and staff queries about open research, journal publication fees, and the university's Research Portal should be directed to the Library's Open Research Team: openaccess@qub.ac.uk

Alternatively, lots of useful information relating to these topics can be found in the Library's Open Access subject guide: